PRIVACY POLICY

In this Data Privacy Notice (`Privacy Notice`) we explain how we collect and use your personal information that we obtain when you use our services, visit or use our websites or mobile applications or otherwise interact with us in the European Economic Area (`EEA`), how we share your information and the steps we take to protect your information.

  1. Who we are and the application of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to Remit Choice Limited (`RCL`, `we`, `our`; or `us`). We are committed to the privacy and security of your Personal Data (as defined in section 2 below). This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use Personal Data, in accordance with applicable law and our standards of ethical conduct. Remit Choice Limited at357 Abbeydale Road Sheffield South Yorkshire S7 1FS United Kingdom, will be the `data controller` in relation to any Personal Data provided to us directly in person, or via email, phone, and post or via the following website: www.remitchoice.com (the `Website`). This means that RCL is responsible for deciding how it will hold and use Personal Data about you. Data Protection Officer can be contacted:

  • By email at: [email protected]
  • By post to: Twelve O`Clock Court Unit 7, 21 Attercliffe Road, S4 7WW, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Attn.: Data Protection Officer

By using or navigating the Website or any product or service offered by us (collectively, the `Services`), you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice. You should not provide us with any of your information if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice.
We encourage you to review and check the Website regularly for any updates to this Privacy Notice. We will publish the updated version on the Website and by continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Notice as it applies from time to time.

  1. Data Protection principles

`Personal Data` means any information that enables us to identify you or the beneficiary of your transaction with us, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, telephone number, any form of identification number or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary`s physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will make sure that Personal Data is:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you clearly and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • Kept securely.
  1. What Personal Data do we collect and how do we collect it?

Personal Data you give us. We may collect Personal Data when you give it to us, including when you indicate that you would like to receive any of our Services, when you register with us, when you complete forms online, when you speak to us over the telephone, when you speak to us in person, when you write to us and when you visit the Website. We will also collect details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfillment of such transactions.

The types of Personal Data we collect will depend on the products or services you have requested from us. Any Personal Data collected is necessary for us to perform a contract and without such data we may not provide the desired Services.

We may collect and process the following Personal Data:

  • Personal details, such as data which may identify you and/or the beneficiary of your transaction with us. This may include name, title, residential and/or business address, email, telephone and/or fax numbers and other contact data, date of birth, sex, images, signature, passport/visa details;
  • Financial details, such as data relating to you and your beneficiary`s payment data and bank account obtained for the purposes of money transfers; and/or
  • Additional details requested by law enforcement or requested pursuant to our compliance procedures in connection with efforts to prevent money laundering, terrorist financing and criminal activity, such as relationship to the beneficiary of the transaction, the purpose of the transaction and proof of funds.

Cookies and similar technologies. When you use our Website or mobile apps we collect information via cookies and similar technologies, including the IP address of visitors, browser type and version, time zone setting, screen resolution settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We may use this data for the following purposes:

  • To measure the use of our Website and Services, including number of visits, average time spent on a Website, pages viewed, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) etc., and to improve the content we offer;
  • To administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

Due to their core role of enhancing or enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our Website. It will also mean that some features on our Website will not function if you do not allow cookies.

  1. How we use your Personal Data?

We use Personal Data and other data you provide to us only for the following purposes permitted by applicable laws:

  • When necessary for the performance of a contract with you:we may use your data on the basis of our need to perform our obligations under a contract with you, to complete your transactions or other requests made by you, to respond to and process your queries or requests, or to contact you as necessary in connection with our performance of a contract with you. For example, if you enter into a contract for our remittance services, your data will necessarily be shared with the payment service provider that will pay out funds to your designated beneficiary in the remittance destination country, it may be shared with our agents and/or contractors to facilitate the refund of a qualifying payment order to you, and it may be used if we find it necessary to contact you in connection with our contract.
  • When necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation:we may use your data to comply with legal requirements and/or regulations specific to our business. For example, when you contract with us for remittance services, we are required to perform a certain level of due diligence prescribed by law and/or commensurate with any assessed risk which may result in the reporting of your data to legal and/or regulatory authorities and/or a request from us for additional information from you to assist in our risk assessment and/or to satisfy our compliance obligations.
  • When you have provided your consent for the processing:if you have consented and you have not withdrawn your consent, we may contact you with marketing communications in relation to our Services or the services and products of RCL Companies (see Section 10 Direct Marketing, below).
  • When necessary in the pursuit of a legitimate interest of RCL:if you provide information to us online or transact with us online, we may use your data to improve the content of our Website and Services in order to enhance your experience. We may use data, such as IP addresses and anonymous demographic data, to tailor your experiences with our Services by showing content in which we think you will be interested and displaying content according to your preferences. We may use aggregate data for a variety of purposes, including analysing user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in (and use of) the various portions and areas of our Services. We also may use the data collected to evaluate and improve our Services and analyse traffic to our Services.

If in the future we use your Personal Data in the pursuit of our legitimate interest, we will strive to align our interests with yours such that under no circumstances will your data be used except as consented to by you or as otherwise permitted by applicable laws.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such data without further notice to you.

  1. Is data collected shared with third parties?

RCL Companies

We may share your personal data with other RCL Companies in order to enable or facilitate us to provide you with any of the Services you have requested, where you have asked us to do so, to provide the Services to you outside of normal UK business hours and, where you have consented and not withdrawn your consent, for the RCL Companies` direct marketing purposes.

Third-party service providers

We may share your Personal Data with the following third-party service providers to manage, enable or facilitate certain aspects of the Services (including the maintenance of our servers and processing or fulfilling orders for transactions):

  • Compliance verification service providers
  • Financial services providers, such as banks (Some of which are based outside the EEA)
  • Credit control or debt collection agencies

We have safeguards in place with such third-party service providers requiring them to protect your personal data. To obtain a copy of the relevant safeguard measures please contact the Remit Choice Data Protection Officer as indicated in Section 1 above.

 Corporate process

We may transfer your Personal Data to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger or reorganization involving RCL, a company within the RCL Group, or any of their respective assets. In these circumstances, we will take reasonably appropriate steps to make sure that your information is properly protected.

Legal and regulatory
We may also disclose your Personal Data in special cases if required to do so by law enforcement agencies, law, court order, or other governmental authority, or when we believe in good faith that disclosing this data is otherwise necessary or advisable, such as to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to–or interfering with–; the rights or property of RCL, the Services, another user, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities (for example, identify theft or fraud).

Sharing Personal Data outside the United Kingdom
The nature of our products and Services means that we may need to share your Personal Data with recipients based in countries outside of the United Kingdom, including in the EEA and outside the EEA. The countries to which we may need to send your information would normally be obvious to you based on your requested transaction.

As explained above, we may share your personal data within the RCL Group, which may involve transferring your data outside the EEA. Where we do so, we will ensure a similar level of protection to that afforded in the EEA; for example, on the basis the relevant recipient country has been deemed by the European Commission to provide an `adequate` level of protection for Personal Data or by contractual provisions that seek to ensure a level of protection and safeguarding of Personal Data.

If our use of third-party service providers involves sharing your Personal Data outside the EEA, we will make sure the service provider provides safeguards and assurances regarding the protection of your Personal Data.

  1. How long is Personal Data retained?

Personal Data is used for different purposes and is subject to different standards and regulations. In general, Personal Data is retained for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services you request, to comply with applicable legal, accounting or reporting requirements and to make sure that you have a reasonable opportunity to access the Personal Data.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example:

  • Legal and Regulatory Requirements. RCL shall retain Personal Data and transactional data for those periods required to comply with all retention and reporting obligations under applicable laws, including without limitation commercial, tax and anti-money laundering laws and regulations. Generally, this retention period will be a minimum of five years from the date of your transaction or the date our business relationship with you is terminated.
  • Customer Service (administration of customer relationship, complaint handling, etc.). RCL may process and retain your Personal Data for as long as we have an on-going relationship with you. Once our relationship has ended (for example because the Services have been delivered and paid for in full, or you have exercised your right to withdraw from the contract), we will, subject to any retention requirements under applicable laws, erase or anonymise your Personal Data.
  • Personal Data provided to us for marketing purposes may be retained until you opt out or until RCL becomes aware that any such data is inaccurate.

You may obtain a copy of our Retention Policy by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

  1. Is correspondence that you send to us saved?

Yes. If you send us correspondence, including emails and faxes, we may retain such data along with any records of your account. We may also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence involving you, us and any RCL Group company, our partners, and our suppliers. We will retain these records in line with our Retention Policy.

  1. Data Security

We are committed to maintaining the security of your Personal Data and have measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control.

 

We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we upgrade our security regularly as better methods become available. Our data centers and those of our partners utilise state-of-the-art physical security measures to prevent unauthorised access to the facility. In addition, all Personal Data is stored in a secure location behind firewalls and other sophisticated security systems with limited (need-to-know) administrative access. All RCL employees who have access to, or are associated with, the processing of Personal Data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and abide by the privacy standards we have established. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of Personal Data.

  1. Does this Privacy Notice apply to other websites?

No. Our Website may contain links to other internet websites. By clicking on a third-party advertising banner or certain other links, you will be redirected to such third-party websites.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or services. You should make sure that you read and understand any applicable third-party privacy policies, and you should direct any questions or concerns to the relevant third-party administrators or webmasters before providing any Personal Data.

  1. Direct marketing

With your consent, RCL or a RCL Company may sometimes contact you (by email, SMS text, letter or phone) in order to provide targeted marketing about our Services. Such marketing communications will only be sent to you if you gave your consent (when you registered for our Services or at another point) and you have not withdrawn such consent or if there is another legitimate basis to send such communications to you.

All marketing emails you receive from us will include specific instructions on how to unsubscribe and you may unsubscribe at any time.

Additionally, you can unsubscribe from marketing by contacting us by a method described in Section 13 of this Privacy Notice.

You should note that we are opposed to third-party spam mail activities and do not participate in such mailings, nor do we release or authorise the use of customer data to third parties for such purposes.

  1. What are my data protection rights?

Subject to verification of your identity, you may request access to and have the opportunity to update and amend your Personal Data. You may also exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws. Please use the contact details in Section 13 of this Privacy Notice. `Data Subjects` have the right to:

  1. Request access to any Personal Data we hold about them as well as related data, including the purposes for processing the Personal Data, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the Personal Data has been shared, where possible, the period for which the Personal Data will be stored, the source of the Personal Data, and the existence of any automated decision making;
  2. Obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about them;
  3. Request that Personal Data held about them is deleted provided the Personal Data is not required by us, a RCL Company for compliance with a legal obligation under applicable law or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  4. Under certain circumstances, prevent or restrict processing of your Personal Data, except to the extent processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and
  5. Under certain circumstances, request transfer of Personal Data directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

Also, where you believe that RCL has not complied with its obligations under this Privacy Notice or the applicable law, you have the right to make a complaint to a relevant Data Protection Authority or through the courts. Although not required, we would encourage you to let us know about any complaint you might have, and we will respond in line with our Complaints Procedure (see Section 12 of this Privacy Notice).

  1. Privacy-related complaints procedure

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Notice, or the applicable law, you have the right to make a complaint to a Data Protection Authority or through the courts.

Although not required, we would encourage you to let us know about any privacy-related complaint you might have, and we will respond in line with our complaints procedure–our contact details are set out below.

Privacy-related complaints or concerns can be lodged with our privacy team:

  • By email at: [email protected]
  • By post to: Twelve O`Clock Court Unit 7, 21 Attercliffe Road, S4 7WW, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Attn.: Data Protection Officer

RCL employees are required to direct any privacy-related complaints or concerns to our privacy team.

RCL will aim to send an acknowledgement within 10 days of receipt of the complaint/concern.

RCL will conduct an investigation in accordance with relevant laws and will aim to respond substantively within 28 days of receipt of the complaint/concern.

If further time is required to investigate your complaint/concern, RCL will write to you within 28 days of receiving the complaint/concern, informing you of the investigation timeline which will be no longer than an additional two months for the complaints procedure to be concluded.

In the case of a rejection of the complaint, RCL will provide you with a written explanation for the rejection.

If the complaint/concern is considered justified, RCL will take reasonable steps to try to address the complaint/concern to your reasonable satisfaction.

If you are not satisfied with the reply/outcome, or otherwise with the handling of the complaint, you have the right to lodge a claim before a relevant Data Protection Authority or the courts. In the United Kingdom the Data Protection Authority is the Information Commissioner`s Office (website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ and telephone: 0303 123 1113).

For all other complaints or concerns about our Services that are unrelated to privacy, please contact our Customer Service Team on

  1. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or RCL`s data practices, please contact our privacy team:

  • By email at: [email protected]
  • By post to: Twelve O`Clock Court Unit 7, 21 Attercliffe Road, S4 7WW, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Attn.: Data Protection Officer

Any complaints will be handled in line with our complaints procedure as set out in Section 12 of this Privacy Notice.

 Phone No: +441144300131

In this Data Privacy Notice (`Privacy Notice`) we explain how we collect and use your personal information that we obtain when you use our services, visit or use our websites or mobile applications or otherwise interact with us in the European Economic Area (`EEA`), how we share your information and the steps we take to protect your information.

  1. Who we are and the application of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to Remit Choice Limited (`RCL`, `we`, `our`; or `us`). We are committed to the privacy and security of your Personal Data (as defined in section 2 below). This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and use Personal Data, in accordance with applicable law and our standards of ethical conduct. Remit Choice Limited at357 Abbeydale Road Sheffield South Yorkshire S7 1FS United Kingdom, will be the `data controller` in relation to any Personal Data provided to us directly in person, or via email, phone, and post or via the following website: www.remitchoice.com (the `Website`). This means that RCL is responsible for deciding how it will hold and use Personal Data about you. Data Protection Officer can be contacted:

  • By email at: [email protected]
  • By post to: Twelve O`Clock Court Unit 9, 21 Attercliffe Road, S4 7WW, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Attn.: Data Protection Officer

By using or navigating the Website or any product or service offered by us (collectively, the `Services`), you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Notice. You should not provide us with any of your information if you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice.
We encourage you to review and check the Website regularly for any updates to this Privacy Notice. We will publish the updated version on the Website and by continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Notice as it applies from time to time.

  1. Data Protection principles

`Personal Data` means any information that enables us to identify you or the beneficiary of your transaction with us, directly or indirectly, such as name, email, address, telephone number, any form of identification number or one or more factors specific to you or your beneficiary`s physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity. We are committed to complying with applicable data protection laws and will make sure that Personal Data is:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you clearly and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and
  • Kept securely.
  1. What Personal Data do we collect and how do we collect it?

Personal Data you give us. We may collect Personal Data when you give it to us, including when you indicate that you would like to receive any of our Services, when you register with us, when you complete forms online, when you speak to us over the telephone, when you speak to us in person, when you write to us and when you visit the Website. We will also collect details of transactions you carry out through the Website and of the fulfillment of such transactions.

The types of Personal Data we collect will depend on the products or services you have requested from us. Any Personal Data collected is necessary for us to perform a contract and without such data we may not provide the desired Services.

We may collect and process the following Personal Data:

  • Personal details, such as data which may identify you and/or the beneficiary of your transaction with us. This may include name, title, residential and/or business address, email, telephone and/or fax numbers and other contact data, date of birth, sex, images, signature, passport/visa details;
  • Financial details, such as data relating to you and your beneficiary`s payment data and bank account obtained for the purposes of money transfers; and/or
  • Additional details requested by law enforcement or requested pursuant to our compliance procedures in connection with efforts to prevent money laundering, terrorist financing and criminal activity, such as relationship to the beneficiary of the transaction, the purpose of the transaction and proof of funds.

Cookies and similar technologies. When you use our Website or mobile apps we collect information via cookies and similar technologies, including the IP address of visitors, browser type and version, time zone setting, screen resolution settings, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We may use this data for the following purposes:

  • To measure the use of our Website and Services, including number of visits, average time spent on a Website, pages viewed, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) etc., and to improve the content we offer;
  • To administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

Due to their core role of enhancing or enabling usability or site processes, disabling cookies may prevent you from using certain parts of our Website. It will also mean that some features on our Website will not function if you do not allow cookies.

  1. How we use your Personal Data?

We use Personal Data and other data you provide to us only for the following purposes permitted by applicable laws:

  • When necessary for the performance of a contract with you:we may use your data on the basis of our need to perform our obligations under a contract with you, to complete your transactions or other requests made by you, to respond to and process your queries or requests, or to contact you as necessary in connection with our performance of a contract with you. For example, if you enter into a contract for our remittance services, your data will necessarily be shared with the payment service provider that will pay out funds to your designated beneficiary in the remittance destination country, it may be shared with our agents and/or contractors to facilitate the refund of a qualifying payment order to you, and it may be used if we find it necessary to contact you in connection with our contract.
  • When necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation:we may use your data to comply with legal requirements and/or regulations specific to our business. For example, when you contract with us for remittance services, we are required to perform a certain level of due diligence prescribed by law and/or commensurate with any assessed risk which may result in the reporting of your data to legal and/or regulatory authorities and/or a request from us for additional information from you to assist in our risk assessment and/or to satisfy our compliance obligations.
  • When you have provided your consent for the processing:if you have consented and you have not withdrawn your consent, we may contact you with marketing communications in relation to our Services or the services and products of RCL Companies (see Section 10 Direct Marketing, below).
  • When necessary in the pursuit of a legitimate interest of RCL:if you provide information to us online or transact with us online, we may use your data to improve the content of our Website and Services in order to enhance your experience. We may use data, such as IP addresses and anonymous demographic data, to tailor your experiences with our Services by showing content in which we think you will be interested and displaying content according to your preferences. We may use aggregate data for a variety of purposes, including analysing user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in (and use of) the various portions and areas of our Services. We also may use the data collected to evaluate and improve our Services and analyse traffic to our Services.

If in the future we use your Personal Data in the pursuit of our legitimate interest, we will strive to align our interests with yours such that under no circumstances will your data be used except as consented to by you or as otherwise permitted by applicable laws.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such data without further notice to you.

  1. Is data collected shared with third parties?

RCL Companies

We may share your personal data with other RCL Companies in order to enable or facilitate us to provide you with any of the Services you have requested, where you have asked us to do so, to provide the Services to you outside of normal UK business hours and, where you have consented and not withdrawn your consent, for the RCL Companies` direct marketing purposes.

Third-party service providers
We may share your Personal Data with the following third-party service providers to manage, enable or facilitate certain aspects of the Services (including the maintenance of our servers and processing or fulfilling orders for transactions):

  • Compliance verification service providers
  • Financial services providers, such as banks (Some of which are based outside the EEA)
  • Credit control or debt collection agencies

We have safeguards in place with such third-party service providers requiring them to protect your personal data. To obtain a copy of the relevant safeguard measures please contact the Remit Choice Data Protection Officer as indicated in Section 1 above.

Corporate process

We may transfer your Personal Data to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger or reorganization involving RCL, a company within the RCL Group, or any of their respective assets. In these circumstances, we will take reasonably appropriate steps to make sure that your information is properly protected.

Legal and regulatory
We may also disclose your Personal Data in special cases if required to do so by law enforcement agencies, law, court order, or other governmental authority, or when we believe in good faith that disclosing this data is otherwise necessary or advisable, such as to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to–or interfering with–; the rights or property of RCL, the Services, another user, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities (for example, identify theft or fraud).

Sharing Personal Data outside the United Kingdom
The nature of our products and Services means that we may need to share your Personal Data with recipients based in countries outside of the United Kingdom, including in the EEA and outside the EEA. The countries to which we may need to send your information would normally be obvious to you based on your requested transaction.

As explained above, we may share your personal data within the RCL Group, which may involve transferring your data outside the EEA. Where we do so, we will ensure a similar level of protection to that afforded in the EEA; for example, on the basis the relevant recipient country has been deemed by the European Commission to provide an `adequate` level of protection for Personal Data or by contractual provisions that seek to ensure a level of protection and safeguarding of Personal Data.

If our use of third-party service providers involves sharing your Personal Data outside the EEA, we will make sure the service provider provides safeguards and assurances regarding the protection of your Personal Data.

  1. How long is Personal Data retained?

Personal Data is used for different purposes and is subject to different standards and regulations. In general, Personal Data is retained for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services you request, to comply with applicable legal, accounting or reporting requirements and to make sure that you have a reasonable opportunity to access the Personal Data.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example:

  • Legal and Regulatory Requirements. RCL shall retain Personal Data and transactional data for those periods required to comply with all retention and reporting obligations under applicable laws, including without limitation commercial, tax and anti-money laundering laws and regulations. Generally, this retention period will be a minimum of five years from the date of your transaction or the date our business relationship with you is terminated.
  • Customer Service (administration of customer relationship, complaint handling, etc.). RCL may process and retain your Personal Data for as long as we have an on-going relationship with you. Once our relationship has ended (for example because the Services have been delivered and paid for in full, or you have exercised your right to withdraw from the contract), we will, subject to any retention requirements under applicable laws, erase or anonymise your Personal Data.
  • Personal Data provided to us for marketing purposes may be retained until you opt out or until RCL becomes aware that any such data is inaccurate.

You may obtain a copy of our Retention Policy by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

  1. Is correspondence that you send to us saved?

Yes. If you send us correspondence, including emails and faxes, we may retain such data along with any records of your account. We may also retain customer service correspondence and other correspondence involving you, us and any RCL Group company, our partners, and our suppliers. We will retain these records in line with our Retention Policy.

  1. Data Security

We are committed to maintaining the security of your Personal Data and have measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under our control.

We employ modern and secure techniques to protect our systems from intrusion by unauthorized individuals, and we upgrade our security regularly as better methods become available. Our data centers and those of our partners utilise state-of-the-art physical security measures to prevent unauthorised access to the facility. In addition, all Personal Data is stored in a secure location behind firewalls and other sophisticated security systems with limited (need-to-know) administrative access. All RCL employees who have access to, or are associated with, the processing of Personal Data are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data and abide by the privacy standards we have established. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot (and do not) guarantee the absolute security of Personal Data.

  1. Does this Privacy Notice apply to other websites?

No. Our Website may contain links to other internet websites. By clicking on a third-party advertising banner or certain other links, you will be redirected to such third-party websites.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites or services. You should make sure that you read and understand any applicable third-party privacy policies, and you should direct any questions or concerns to the relevant third-party administrators or webmasters before providing any Personal Data.

  1. Direct marketing

With your consent, RCL or a RCL Company may sometimes contact you (by email, SMS text, letter or phone) in order to provide targeted marketing about our Services. Such marketing communications will only be sent to you if you gave your consent (when you registered for our Services or at another point) and you have not withdrawn such consent or if there is another legitimate basis to send such communications to you.

All marketing emails you receive from us will include specific instructions on how to unsubscribe and you may unsubscribe at any time.

Additionally, you can unsubscribe from marketing by contacting us by a method described in Section 13 of this Privacy Notice.

You should note that we are opposed to third-party spam mail activities and do not participate in such mailings, nor do we release or authorise the use of customer data to third parties for such purposes.

  1. What are my data protection rights?

Subject to verification of your identity, you may request access to and have the opportunity to update and amend your Personal Data. You may also exercise any other rights you enjoy under applicable data protection laws. Please use the contact details in Section 13 of this Privacy Notice. `Data Subjects` have the right to:

  1. Request access to any Personal Data we hold about them as well as related data, including the purposes for processing the Personal Data, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the Personal Data has been shared, where possible, the period for which the Personal Data will be stored, the source of the Personal Data, and the existence of any automated decision making;
  2. Obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data we hold about them;
  3. Request that Personal Data held about them is deleted provided the Personal Data is not required by us, a RCL Company for compliance with a legal obligation under applicable law or for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  4. Under certain circumstances, prevent or restrict processing of your Personal Data, except to the extent processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and
  5. Under certain circumstances, request transfer of Personal Data directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

Also, where you believe that RCL has not complied with its obligations under this Privacy Notice or the applicable law, you have the right to make a complaint to a relevant Data Protection Authority or through the courts. Although not required, we would encourage you to let us know about any complaint you might have, and we will respond in line with our Complaints Procedure (see Section 12 of this Privacy Notice).

  1. Privacy-related complaints procedure

Where you believe that we have not complied with our obligations under this Privacy Notice, or the applicable law, you have the right to make a complaint to a Data Protection Authority or through the courts.

Although not required, we would encourage you to let us know about any privacy-related complaint you might have, and we will respond in line with our complaints procedure–our contact details are set out below.

Privacy-related complaints or concerns can be lodged with our privacy team:

  • By email at: [email protected]
  • By post to: Twelve O`Clock Court Unit 9, 21 Attercliffe Road, S4 7WW, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Attn.: Data Protection Officer

RCL employees are required to direct any privacy-related complaints or concerns to our privacy team.

RCL will aim to send an acknowledgement within 10 days of receipt of the complaint/concern.

RCL will conduct an investigation in accordance with relevant laws and will aim to respond substantively within 28 days of receipt of the complaint/concern.

If further time is required to investigate your complaint/concern, RCL will write to you within 28 days of receiving the complaint/concern, informing you of the investigation timeline which will be no longer than an additional two months for the complaints procedure to be concluded.

In the case of a rejection of the complaint, RCL will provide you with a written explanation for the rejection.

If the complaint/concern is considered justified, RCL will take reasonable steps to try to address the complaint/concern to your reasonable satisfaction.

If you are not satisfied with the reply/outcome, or otherwise with the handling of the complaint, you have the right to lodge a claim before a relevant Data Protection Authority or the courts. In the United Kingdom the Data Protection Authority is the Information Commissioner`s Office (website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ and telephone: 0303 123 1113).

For all other complaints or concerns about our Services that are unrelated to privacy, please contact our Customer Service Team on

  1. Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or RCL`s data practices, please contact our privacy team:

  • By email at: [email protected]
  • By post to: Twelve O`Clock Court Unit 9, 21 Attercliffe Road, S4 7WW, Sheffield, United Kingdom

Attn.: Data Protection Officer

Any complaints will be handled in line with our complaints procedure as set out in Section 12 of this Privacy Notice.

Phone No : +37052075832

Introduction

Your privacy and keeping your personal information secure are extremely important to us. At RCL Money Transfer Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and handling your information in a transparent way.
This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains among other things: what we do with your personal information; what we do to keep it secure; with whom we share your information; your rights concerning the personal information we hold about you; and who you can contact for more information. 
We regularly amend or update this Policy to reflect changes in our practices,  processing personal information, or changes in applicable law. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully, and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make in terms of this Policy.

Summarized insight of our Privacy Policy in Canada

Remit Choice is an international payment service, providing international money transfers for home remittances

RCL Money Transfer Limited, is a part of Remit Choice Group. To know more about the list of companies in the Remit Choice group please click on the link you will know us by our brand: “Remit Choice”.

We are bound by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (the `Act`), which requires that we protect your information and inform you about how we handle your personal information. 

Where appropriate, we share your personal information within the Remit Choice Group, our affiliates partners, and other companies. We may share your information with public agencies upon request or where we are legally obliged.

We also collect information from you in relation to other people (for example, details of the recipients of Your money transfers). In providing this information you confirm to us that you have their permission to do so. 

We use some third parties to process your personal information on our behalf to perform our services for you. Due to the international nature of our business, some of them are based outside of Canada.

You have several rights over your personal information and the manner in which you can exercise those rights are contained in this Policy.

We will send you direct marketing upon your consent. The purpose of this activity is to send you updated promotions and offers that might suit your desires.  You can ask us to stop sending you marketing information at any time. Details of how to unsubscribe will be included in each marketing email that we send you. Alternatively, send us an email to [email protected]  with “UNSUBSCRIPTION REQUEST” in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent unless an exception in the Act applies. For example, if the collection is required or authorized by law.

Who are we?

RCL Money Transfer Limited ("Remit Choice", "we", "us", "our``) is an affiliate of Remit Choice Limited (registered in the United Kingdom and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority). Our registered office is at 200-55 Village Centre Place C/O Incorp Pro Mississauga, ON, Canada L4Z1V9. We are an organization for the purpose of the Privacy Laws (as defined below). In this Policy, references to "You" and "Your" refer to a user of our website and/or our Mobile App.

Definitions

To help clarify our meaning, we have used certain capitalized terms in this Policy. These terms and their meaning are:
Customer” means any individual who has registered with us, used any of our Services or inquired about any of our Services.
Privacy Laws`` means the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2000 (the `Act`), and other applicable legislation relating to privacy or data protection legislation.
“Marketing” means any action, advertisement, promotion or marketing material like surveys, promotions, researches and events. 
“Services” means Remit Choice Money Transfer Service and such other services or products that we may introduce from time to time.
The personal information we collect about you
We may collect, record and use information about you in physical and electronic form and will hold, use and otherwise process this data following the Privacy Laws and as set out in this Policy.
The personal information we collect and use may include, amongst other things:
  • Your name;
  • Your contact information such as your email address, postal address and telephone number (or any telephone number used to call our customer services);
  • Your demographic information such as age, education, gender, and interests;
  • Evidence of your identity (for example passport information);
  • Any correspondence or complaint made to us;
  • Unique identifiers such as your username, account number and password;
  • Your profiles and postings on any other social media applications and services that we provide or that you make available to us;
  • Your payment details and other financial data (for example, your bank or payment method provider’s name and your account number and sort code); and
  • Information about your visit to our website, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.
We also collect information from you in relation to other people (for example, details of the recipients of your money transfers), where you provide us with such information. In providing this information you confirm to us that you have obtained all necessary permissions from them to the reasonable use of their information for the purposes and in the manner described in this Policy, or are otherwise permitted to give us this information on their behalf. Please also ensure that those other people are aware of this notice and that the provisions of this notice are clearly communicated to them.

Sensitive personal information

Some information is classed as sensitive personal information. This includes information or an opinion about a person`s political opinions, philosophical or religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a political, trade or professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information, biometric information that is used for the purpose of biometric verification or identification, or biometric templates.
  • We will only collect, hold or disclose Sensitive Information if:
  • You have consented; or
  • the collection is required or authorized by or under Privacy Laws or a court / tribunal order.

How we collect your personal information

Information You give to us when You use our services. If you use our services, you will need to provide certain information, including your name, address and card number, as well as the name and other details of the recipients of the money transfers that you instruct us to carry out. This information must be complete and accurate; if not, we may have to take additional steps to complete the transaction.

Your communication with us. We also keep a record of any email correspondence you send us. This helps us provide you with better customer service, and to improve the experience of our customers overall. Telephone calls will be recorded for quality, training and monitoring purposes.

Other information You give to us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (for example, the ‘contact us’ section) or when you communicate with us by phone, e-mail or you take part in competitions, surveys, or questionnaires about our products or services, or otherwise. It includes, for example, information you provide when you registered on the website for us to contact you, when you inquire about any of our Services, and when you report a problem with our portals e.g., Mobile App or website. The information you give us may include, among other data, your name and email address.

From other members of the Remit Choice Group. We may collect information about you from other companies in the Remit Choice Group.

Social Media - Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram, we might use the defined information by accessing your accounts on social channels

 Other Sources - We may receive information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyses our records and provide services that may be of interest to you.

Information we collect about You.

We use "cookies" to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember Your activity. They are small text files that websites transfer to your computer (or phone / tablet). They improve website use and speed – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields. 

Log Files. In addition, with regard to each of your visits to our site, we will automatically collect certain information (for example, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data). We may combine this automatically- collected log information with other information we collect about you.

Social Media Widgets. Our website includes Social Media hyperlinks which redirect you to on our social channels.  such as the Fac, Instagram, YouTube, Twitter & LinkedIn Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through the Widget. The Widget may also set cookies to enable it to function properly. Information collected by this Widget is governed by the company`s privacy policy that created it.

Personal information from third parties. If we receive personal information about you that we do not request directly from you or from another party, we will decide whether we could have collected the information in accordance with this Policy and Privacy Laws. If so, we will keep the information and handle it in accordance with applicable Privacy Policy Laws. If we decide that we could not have collected the personal information in accordance with this Policy and applicable Privacy Laws, we will destroy or anonymize the information if it is reasonable and lawful to do so.

Mobile App. When You download our Mobile App, in addition to the information mentioned above we:

Collect information on the type of device You use, operating system version, and system and performance information. We may send You push notifications from time-to-time in order to keep you updated about events or promotions that we may be running. If You no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure You receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information; and

May use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the Mobile App, the events that occur within it, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the Mobile App was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personal information you submit within the Mobile App

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our site or use a Mobile App we may place cookies or similar trackers (“Cookies) onto your device, or read Cookies already on your device, subject always to obtaining your consent, where required, in accordance with applicable law. We use Cookies to record information about your device, your browser and, in some cases, your preferences and browsing habits. We may use your personal information through Cookies and similar technologies. 

How we use your personal information

Our primary purpose in collecting user information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience and to provide the services you have requested from us. We may also use the information that you have provided to ensure that the content on our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or device.

We use your information for the following specific purposes:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or from applicable law, and to provide you with the Services in accordance with our Terms and with this Policy;
  • to register you with a Remit Choice account;
  • to fulfil your Transaction.
  • to send you confirmations;
  • to notify you about temporary or permanent changes to our services or other service-related messages;
  • to assist you where online registrations are not completed;
  • to prevent fraud, money laundering, and any other illegal activity that may cause you, us or others harm including in relation to the Services;
  • comply with our legislative and regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented most effectively for you and your computer;
  • to promote our business;
  • to send you Marketing communications except you tell us not to do so.
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, profiling and segmentation analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site, Mobile App, and services safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you;
  • to train, monitor and assess the effectiveness of the manner in which we provide the Services to you; 
  • to consider and investigate any concerns or complaints you may have; and
  • to display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements, where you have agreed with a third-party review site that we may do so. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us By Any Provided Means.

Our legal grounds for processing your personal information

We only use your personal information for a specific purpose, and before we do so we must have a legal reason. Subject to applicable law, we will use your personal information where:

  • We have obtained your prior consent to the processing.
  • Processing is necessary:
  • for the performance of a contract, or to take steps prior to entering a contract with us;
  • for compliance with any legal obligation which we are subject to other than the obligation imposed by a contract;
  • to protect your vitally important interest;
  • for the administration of justice; 
  • to respond to a national emergency, comply with the requirements of public order and safety, or to fulfill functions of a public authority;
  • for the exercise of any functions conferred on any person by or under any law; or
  • for our legitimate interests or that of a third party (to the extent that such legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests).
Direct Marketing
We may use the contact details you provided to send you marketing communications by email, telephone, direct mail or other communication formats about similar products or services where permitted by applicable law (unless you have opted out). 
In other cases, we may ask for your consent to send you marketing communications about products or services offered by Remit Choice and other companies within the Remit Choice Group. 
Opting Out of Direct Marketing
If you have a Remit Choice account, you can opt out of receiving Remit Choice marketing communications by modifying your email or SMS subscriptions by clicking on the unsubscribe link or following the opt-out message included in the message.  
Alternatively, simply send an email to [email protected] with “UNSUBSCRIBTION REQUEST” in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email.
Please note that if you request we stop sending you Marketing messages, we may continue to send you service and administrative communications (such as transfer updates and other important or transactional information).
Who we might share your personal information with
Your personal information is very important to us. However, there are circumstances where it is necessary for us to share your information in accordance with applicable law and subject to applicable professional and regulatory requirements regarding confidentiality and professional secrecy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
Our affiliates - we share your information with other companies within the Remit Choice Group.
  • for our internal business, operational, management and service needs;
  • for compliance, regulatory and audit activity and in connection with legal, regulatory and tax claims and investigations;
  • to understand and support our Customers who use our services, apps and sites, as well as visitors to those apps and sites; and
  • to send Marketing communication.

Third party processors - which include people with whom we do business or who provides services to us. If we engage a third-party processor to process your information, the Processor will be subject to binding contractual obligations to: only use the personal information in accordance with our prior written instructions; and use measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information, together with any additional requirements. We may disclose data to provide our services, to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, liaise with judicial or regulatory authorities where required under applicable law, and protect our rights and property. Processors may include:


Credit reference agencies or other service providers to verify your identity or the identity of recipients of the money transferred through our services or for any other purpose related to providing our services;

  • Debt collectors;
  • Professional advisers, such as our auditors and lawyers;
  • Companies that capture or analyze information to help us understand how our services, sites and Mobile Apps are used and performed or to tailor our services and promotions, including for the purpose of allowing us to improve the services we provide;
  • Companies that provide us with marketing assistance, including: the management of email marketing operations, SMS and other services that deploy marketing on the internet or social media platforms (such as Facebook and Google); the running of surveys and other feedback activity; as analysis of the effectiveness of any marketing or customer engagement we do;
  • Banks, payment card processors and other service providers that process bank transfers, credit and debit card payments or otherwise provide financial infrastructure services to enable us to provide our services;
  • Our service providers, including those who provide data hosting services, fraud prevention services; technology services, and technology tools that allow us to monitor, test and improve our services, sites and Mobile Apps;
  • Companies that we have instructed to provide services to or for us for those purposes that may be reasonably ascertained from the circumstances in which the information was submitted;
  • Other business entities should we plan to merge with, or be acquired by, or be invested in by that business entity, or if we undergo a corporate reorganization; and
  • Any successor in business to us.

Fraud Prevention Agencies - Where we notice any suspicious activity such as fraud, money laundering, counter-terrorist financing, or any other illegal activity, we can, upon request or where legally obliged, share your personal information with crime prevention agencies and other third parties to detect, prevent or to report a crime or for actual or suspected breach of any applicable law or regulation. These third parties may include business partners and companies that provide services to us, law enforcement bodies, regulatory and supervisory authorities, and fraud prevention and detection services providers. Please note we may restrict or permanently disable your account, or any transaction, refuse access to your account or cancel any transaction you may want to make, if we think there is a risk of any illegal activity.

Public Agencies - We release accounts or other personal information when we consider it appropriate to comply with the law or an order of a court or tribunal, to enforce our Terms and Conditions and any other agreement to protect the rights, property, health or safety of Remit Choice, our employees or Customers, our business partners or others or the public. In these circumstances, we will only provide them with the information they require to perform their function.

Google - We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Sites and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online services. You can opt google analytics directly by visiting google help center https://support.google.com/. Research companies - We may share personal information in a secure way to allow research companies and feedback providers to contact you directly on our behalf to get your opinions on or refuse to take part in the research or surveys.

International transfer of your personal information

Due to the international nature of our business, we may need to transfer your personal information to other Remit Choice entities, to other third parties as stated in the “Who we might share your information with” section of this Policy, and recipients, in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy. For this reason, we may transfer your personal information to other countries that may have different laws and data protection compliance requirements to those that apply in the country in which you are located.

Where recipients are located outside Canada, we ensure that the information will be protected by: safeguards comparable to Canada’s Privacy Laws, or by methods including using contractual clauses; or by ensuring the recipient is subject to laws of another jurisdiction that provide comparable protection to the Privacy Laws.

We also ensure that our data protection and information security controls applying to your personal information in Canada continue to apply in the hands of our affiliates or contracted service providers located overseas. 

How we keep your personal information secure
We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and other unlawful or unauthorized forms of Processing, in accordance with applicable law.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet (including by email) is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.
Your Rights
Subject to applicable law, you may have a number of rights regarding our processing of your relevant personal information, including:
  • the right not to provide your personal information to us (however, please note that we may be unable to provide you with the full benefit of our site, our Mobile App, or our services, if you do not provide us with your personal information);
  • the right to request access to your personal information, together with information regarding the nature, processing and disclosure of those personal information;
  • the right to request for the correction of any inaccuracies in your personal information;
  • the right to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes as stated in the “Direct Marketing” section of this policy;
  • where we use your personal information on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent (noting that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of any processing performed prior to the date on which we receive notice of such withdrawal). This right is subject to contractual or legal restrictions as may be applicable; and
  • the right to lodge complaints with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the use of your personal information by us or on our behalf.
We may require proof of your identity before we can give effect to these rights. You should also be aware that some of these rights are qualified and not absolute; therefore, exemptions or limitations may apply. For example, we can refuse to provide information if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person or if you request that we delete information which we are required to retain by law, have compelling legitimate interests to keep, or need access to fulfil our legal obligations.
You can contact us at  [email protected] if you want to enforce any of these rights. We will comply with our legal obligations regarding your rights as a data subject. 
Any request for access to your personal information must be in writing and we will endeavor to respond within a reasonable period. Generally, this will be within 30 days from the date of your request. We may extend this period if the circumstances justify an extension. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee (reflecting the costs of providing the information) or to refuse to respond where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive: in this case, we will explain the situation to You and inform You about Your rights.
How long will we keep your personal information for?
We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information is only retained for as long as required for the purposes set out in this Policy. Therefore, we will only keep the information we collect about You for as long as required for the purposes set out above or as required to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject. This will involve us regularly reviewing our files to check that information is accurate, up-to-date and still required.
The period for which we will retain information about you will vary depending on the information type and the purposes we use it for. Unless applicable law requires a longer retention period, we will keep our records for as long as you are our Customer and for 5 years after your relationship with us.
For more details on the retention periods we apply to your personal information, please contact [email protected].
How to make a privacy complaint?
Remit Choice takes all complaints seriously and will investigate your complaint accordingly.
If you believe that there has been a breach of the Act or elements of this Policy, or if you have any concerns about Remit Choice`s handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact us tab on our website or by emailing us at [email protected] . Your privacy complaint should be directed and addressed to the Privacy Officer.
Please note that we aim to respond to complaints within thirty (30) days of receipt. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can also refer your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by:
Writing to: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 Canada
Telephone:  +44(0)1144300131
Or complete: Online information request form

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding your personal information and our Policy are welcome and should be sent to: [email protected]   or you can send it by post addressed to200-55 VILLAGE CENTRE PLACE C/O INCORPPRO MISSISSAUGA,ON, CANADA L4Z1V9 Email: [email protected] .
Telephone:  +12892241088
You may also use these contact details if you wish to make a complaint to us relating to your privacy.
Last Updated on 1-June-23






WHO WE ARE?

Remit Choice Pty Ltd (`Remit Choice`) of 380 St Kilda Road melbourne 3004 , Australia is a data controller of your personal information. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the Remit Choice Limited (Remit Choice UK), parent company of `Remit Choice`.

When we mention `Remit Choice`, `we`, `us` or `our` in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the `Remit Choice UK` Group responsible for processing your data. `Personal information` means information that is about you or from which we can identify you. This privacy notice describes how we deal with your personal information. We are the data controller of this information under relevant data protection laws because in the context of our business relationship with you we decide how and why it is processed in the ways explained in this privacy notice.

We can be contacted at any time including if you have queries about this privacy notice or wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned in it.

You will see at the end of this privacy notice that we mention the privacy notices of relevant third parties. We do need to share these with you. Please read them carefully and contact those organisations if you have questions (their details are in their notices).

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time. You should check https://www.remitchoice.com/privacy. this webpage is regularly updated so that you can read the up-to-date version. We may send you an updated copy (depending on whether we are required to do that or not).

·         Basic Personal Data

o   Your title, full name, signature, and contact details, including for instance your email address, home and mobile telephone;

o   Your home address;

o   Your date of birth and/or age;

o   Your place of birth, nationality;

o   Demographic information such as age and gender;

·         Data to comply with Money Laundering Regulations:

o   Proof of your identity, such as a passport, driving licence, national ID card or residence permit;

o   Proof of address, such as a utility bill or bank statement;

o   Details on the source of funds being sent, for example occupation details, payslips, credit card statements, tax rebate receipts or bank loan agreements.

·         Personal information obtained from third party sources (where you have provided the relevant permission), including:

o   Facebook, Twitter and Google profile contact information, images and names;

o   Banks and payment service providers used to transfer money to us;

o   advertising networks; and

o   search engine providers (such as Yahoo or Google).

·         Technical data, including:

o   information about your visit to our website, including page views, the length of visits to certain pages;

o   app downloads;

o   operating system;

o   IP address; and

browser type.

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DO WE PROCESS?

We may collect certain personal information which (either on its own or when combined with other information we hold about you) allows us to identify you as an individual and which is about you. We set out below personal information that we generally process in connection with all our products and services.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE GENERALLY PROCESS IN CONNECTION WITH ALL OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

This includes:

When you download our Mobile App, in addition to the information mentioned above we collect and process:

·         Information you give us.

·         This is the information that you consent to give to us about you when you download or register to use the Mobile App or website, subscribe to our services or by corresponding with us. This information includes identity, contact, financial and marketing and communications data. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence.

·         Information we collect about you and your device.

·         Each time you use our Mobile App/Website we will automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and system and performance indication. We may send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

·         Location Data.

·         Mobile Analytics Data.

·         We may collect this data to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the mobile app, the events that occur within it, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the mobile app was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personal data you submit within the mobile app.

WHAT IS THE SOURCE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will generally collect your personal information from you directly. If you are introduced to us by a broker or other intermediary, we will obtain some personal information about you indirectly from them when they introduce you to us.

In addition, we obtain your personal information from other sources such as Fraud Prevention Agencies, and other organisations to assist in prevention and detection of crime, police and law enforcement agencies.

Some of the personal information obtained to verify your account will have originated from publicly accessible sources. In particular, the information will draw on court decisions, bankruptcy registers and the electoral register (also known as the electoral roll).

DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE ABOUT THIRD PARTIES

At your request, where you provide us with information about third parties, e.g., recipients of transfers, we will also collect personal information in relation to those people (`Receiver Information`). By providing us with such information you confirm that you have obtained any necessary permissions from such persons to the reasonable use of the Receiver Information for such purposes in accordance with this notice, or are otherwise permitted to give to us the Receiver Information on their behalf. Please ensure that those other people are aware of this notice and that the provisions of this notice are clearly communicated to them.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA AND WHO DO WE SHARE IT WITH?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we use your personal information in the following purposes:

Transactional Purposes

We need to collect your personal information in order to process your transactions. To do so we require you and your receivers bank account details or full name and address. Without the Receiver Information we would not be able to fulfil your transactions.

Regulatory Purposes

As a regulated institution, Remit Choice must comply with the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing Regulations. As a result, Remit Choice (and its partners) must conduct Know Your Customer (`KYC`) and Customer Due Diligence (`CDD`) checks to comply with legal and regulatory obligations. Any personal information obtained for the purposes of preventing money laundering or terrorist financing is only used for that purpose. There may be occasions where use of the data is permitted under another enactment. All of this helps us keep our service safe and secure.

Marketing Purposes

We may process your personal information to provide you with certain types of marketing communication that we believe will be relevant and of interest to you. This helps us to provide a more personalised service. We will always endeavour to make these communications relevant and un-intrusive, and you are able to object to marketing communication from us at any time.

Analytical Purposes

We may collect and analyse data such as website or app visit logs, on our own or by using services of third parties, in order to improve the quality of our service.

In addition, we may share your personal data with third parties when it is necessary for the fulfilment of the service or to comply with applicable laws. We set out below some purposes for which we may share your personal information with third parties:

we may share your personal information with third parties, such as our partners and intermediaries, when they are necessary for the fulfilment of the service; and

·         we may share your personal information when required by law, for example for the purposes of security, taxation and criminal investigations.

·         We may also, from time to time, ask you for your consent for other purposes, which we will explain to you at the time. Much of what we do with your personal data is not based on your consent and is instead based on other legal grounds. However, for processing that is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke that at any time.

WHAT ARE THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (INCLUDING WHEN WE SHARE IT WITH OTHERS)?

Data protection laws require us to explain what legal grounds justify our processing of your personal information (this includes sharing it with other organisations). For some processing more than one legal ground may be relevant (except where we rely on a consent). Here are the legal grounds that are relevant to us:

            1)Processing necessary to perform our contract with you or for taking steps prior to entering into it:

    • Administering and managing your account and related services, including updating your records and tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account;
    • Sharing your personal information with other payment services providers such as when you ask us to share information about your account with them;
    • All stages and activities relevant to processing your transaction(s) including enquiry, registration, administration, management and requests for transfers; and
    • For some of our profiling and other automated decision making.
  • 2) Where we consider that it is appropriate for us do so, processing is necessary for the following legitimate interests which apply to us and in some cases other organisations (who we list below) are:
    • Administering and managing your account and services relating to that, updating your records, tracing your whereabouts to contact you about your account and recent transactions, to assess your credit worthiness and advise you in relation to products and services;
    • To test the performance of our products, services and internal processes;
    • To adhere to guidance and best practice under the regimes of governmental and regulatory bodies
    • For management and audit of our business operations including accounting and insurance;
    • To carry out searches to verify your account at the time of the first transaction, and following notification of any changes to your address;
    • To carry out monitoring and to keep records (see below);
    • To administer our good governance requirements and those of other members of our group;
    • For direct marketing communications insofar as believe that the marketing will be interesting and relevant to you;
    • For some of our profiling and other automated decision making (for example when estimating transaction timing); and
    • When we share your personal information with these other people or organisations;
      • Other payment services providers such as when you ask us to share information about your account with them;
      • Other account holders or individuals when we have to provide your information to them because some money paid to you by them should not be in your account;
      • Our legal and other professional advisers, auditors and actuaries;
      • Financial institutions and trade associations;
      • Governmental and regulatory bodies
      • Tax authorities who are overseas for instance if you are subject to tax in another jurisdiction, we may share your personal information directly with relevant tax authorities overseas
      • Other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions;
      • Buyers and their professional representatives as part of any restructuring or sale of our business or assets;
      • Credit Reference Agencies (see below where we explain more); and
      • Market research organisations who help us to develop and improve our products and services.
  • 3) Processing necessary to comply with our legal obligations:
    • For compliance with laws that apply to us;
    • For establishment, defence and enforcement of our legal rights or those of any other member of our group;
    • For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime;
    • To carry out identity checks, anti-money laundering checks, and checks with Fraud Prevention Agencies pre-application, at the application stage, and periodically after that.
    • To carry out monitoring and to keep records (see below);
    • To deal with requests from you to exercise your rights under data protection laws;
    • To process information about a crime or offence and proceedings related to that (in practice this will be relevant if we know or suspect fraud); and
    • When we share your personal information with these other people or organisations:
      • Other payment services providers such as when you ask us to share information about your account with them;
      • Other account holders or individuals when we have to provide your information to them because some money paid to you by them should not be in your account;
      • Law enforcement agencies and governmental and regulatory bodies and
      • Courts and to other organisations where that is necessary for the administration of justice, to protect vital interests and to protect the security or integrity of our business operations.
  • 4) Processing with your consent:
    • When you request that we share your personal information with someone else and consent to that;
    • For direct marketing communications; and
    • For some of our profiling and other automated decision making.

 

HOW AND WHEN CAN YOU WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT?

Much of what we do with your personal information is not based on your consent, instead it is based on other legal grounds. For processing that is based on your consent, you have the right to take back that consent for future processing at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details below. The consequence might be that we cannot send you some marketing communications (but this outcome will be relevant only in cases where we rely on explicit consent).

IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TRANSFERRED OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA?

From time to time, your personal information may be transferred to, stored in or accessed from a destination outside Australia. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the Australia who work for us, or one of our partners.

We share your personal information within the Remit Choice UK Group. This will involve transferring your personal data to our central office function, based in Pakistan. We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our group companies to follow the same rules when processing your personal data.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the Australia, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Australia.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Our servers are hosted in the United Kingdom and the information is encrypted.

Our service facilitates the transfer of currency to jurisdictions across the globe. The recipient pay-out partner will request information to verify the identity of the sender. Your personal information will therefore be transferred to the jurisdiction to which you choose to transfer the currency.

Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet cannot be considered completely secure. We do our utmost to protect your personal information, however we cannot guarantee the security of those transfers. Any transmission of your personal information is at your own risk.

Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security controls to try to prevent unauthorised access.


WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION CHANGES?

You should tell us without delay so that we can update our records.

DO YOU HAVE TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US?

We are unable to provide you with products and services or to process your application without having personal information about you. Your personal information is required before you can open an account with us, or it is required during the life of that contract, or it is required by laws that apply to us.

In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we will make this clear. For instance, we will say in application forms, on website or on in our mobile app if alternative (such as work) telephone number contact details can be left blank.

DO WE DO ANY MONITORING INVOLVING PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In this section monitoring means any listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person face to face meetings and other communications.

Some of our monitoring may be to comply with regulatory rules, self-regulatory practices or procedures relevant to our business, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures, to have a record of what we have discussed with you and actions agreed with you, to protect you and to provide security for you (such as in relation to fraud risks on your account) and for quality control and staff training purposes.

Some of our monitoring may check for obscene or profane content in communications.

We may conduct short term carefully controlled monitoring of your activities on your account(s) where this is necessary for our legitimate interests or to comply with our legal obligations. For instance, where we suspect fraud, money laundering or other crimes.

Email exchanges, web chat, telephone calls and in person meetings between us and you in connection with your application and/or your account(s) may be recorded to make sure that we have a record of what has been discussed and what your instructions are. We may also record these types of calls for the quality control and staff training purposes.

PROFILING AND OTHER AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

This section is relevant where we make decisions about you using only technology, and where none of our employees or any other individuals have been involved in the process. For instance, in relation to transactions, triggers and events such account opening anniversaries and maturity dates. We may do this to decide what marketing communications are suitable for you, to analyse statistics and assess lending and insurance risks.

We can do this activity based on our legitimate interests (and they are listed in the section about legal grounds above) only where the profiling and other automated decision making does not have a legal or other significant effect on you. In all other cases, we can do this activity only where it is necessary for entering into or performing the relevant contract, is authorised by laws that apply to us, or is based on your explicit consent. In those cases, you have the right to obtain human intervention to contest the decision (see `rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you` below). Profiling for direct marketing can mean there is a separate right to object (see `rights to object` below).

FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION RETAINED BY US?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we will hold your personal information for up to 7 years, in accordance with local regulations as applicable, following the termination of our relationship in case of:

queries from you;

legal claims by you; and/or

legal and/or regulatory requirements to which we are subject.

If you would like further information about our data retention practices, please contact us.

We may retain your contact information collected for the purposes of sending you marketing communications in accordance with this policy for as long as you do not unsubscribe from receiving the data from us.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They do not apply in all circumstances. If you wish to exercise any of them, we will explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

The right to be informed about your processing of your personal information;

The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;

The right to object to processing of your personal information;

The right to restrict processing of your personal information;

The right to have your personal information erased (the `right to be forgotten`);

The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;

The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (`data portability`);

Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

If you are unhappy with our response, Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your information.

The Commissioner can be contacted at: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Phone: 1300 363 992 Email: [email protected] www.oaic.gov.au

In addition, you have the right, at any time, to object to processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights against the Credit Reference Agencies or any other intermediary who is data controller in its own right, you should contact them separately.

DATA ANONYMISATION AND USE OF AGGREGATED INFORMATION

Your personal information may be converted into statistical or aggregated data which cannot be used to re-identify you. It may then be used to produce statistical research and reports. This aggregated data may be shared and used in all the ways described in this privacy notice.

We will only share anonymised and encrypted data with third parties. We may also provide our partners with anonymous aggregated data about our customers for marketing and analytical purposes, to help optimise our marketing communications.

YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES AND WHAT THIS MEANS

We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media (e.g., Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms to contact you to send you communications about offers or promotions that we believe are relevant for you based on your previous use. We will only do this if we have a legal ground which allows it under data protection laws – see above for our legal ground for marketing. You can opt out of our marketing at any time by contacting us or by following the instructions on how to do that in the marketing email or other communication.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICES FROM OTHER ORGANISATIONS

We have mentioned that we share your personal information with receiver banks, partners who help us to complete your transactions and Credit Reference Agencies. They require us to pass on to your information about how they will use your personal information to perform their services or functions as data controllers in their own right. These notices are separate to our own.

In addition, when you log into your account via Facebook, Google, YouTube, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn your data will be processed by these policies and as such your personal information will also be subject to these third-party privacy notices.

In circumstances where you use your Facebook or Google login credentials to create and/or log in to your account your personal information may be processed by Facebook or Google marketing tools. These tools identify individuals with reference to their particular interests or behaviours to those of our customers.

CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

Remit Choice may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. When we change the policy in a material manner, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site. The date of the most recent update is displayed at the top of the page.

Any dispute or claim arising in connection with this Privacy Policy will be considered in relation to the English version only.

 

 CONTACT DETAILS

You can contact Remit Choice:

By post: 380 St Kilda Road melbourne 3004 , Australia

Via our website: https://www.remitchoice.com

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about this notice, would like further information about the points raised or to exercise any of your rights. Contact details for our Data Protection Officer are:

Email: [email protected]

  Phone No : +61383623121





This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Remit Choice Inc ("Remit Choice", "we", "us" or "our") collects, protects and uses the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you ("User", "you" or "your") may provide on the www.remitchoice.com website and any of its products or services (collectively, "Website" or "Services"). It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

Collection of personal information

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, make a purchase, fill any online forms on the Website. When required this information may include your email address, name, phone number, address, credit card information, bank information, or other Personal Information. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website`s features. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Collection of non-personal information

When you visit the Website our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device`s IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the web page you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Managing personal information

You are able to access, add to, update and delete certain Personal Information about you. The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website or Services change. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. Some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

Use and processing of collected information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to process transactions; run and operate our Website and Services. Non-Personal Information collected is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding Website usage. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.
We may process Personal Information related to you if one of the following applies: (i) You have given consent for one or more specific purposes. Note that under some legislation we may be allowed to process information until you object to such processing (by opting out), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases below. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Information is subject to European data protection law; (ii) Provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof; (ii) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject; (iv) Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; (v) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. In any case, we will be happy to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Information transfer and storage

Depending on your location, data transfers may involve transferring and storing your information in a country other than your own. You are entitled to learn about the legal basis of information transfers to a country outside the United States or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by us to safeguard your information. If any such transfer takes place, you can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with us using the information provided in the contact section.

The rights of users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following:
(i) you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information;
(ii) you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent;
(iii) you have the right to learn if information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing;
(iv) you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected;
(v) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it;
(vi) you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us;
(vii) you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that your information is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on your consent, on a contract which you are part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

The right to object to processing

Where Personal Information is processed for the public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in us or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, you may object to such processing by providing a ground related to your particular situation to justify the objection. You must know that, however, should your Personal Information be processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether we are processing Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, you may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Billing and payments

In case of services requiring payment, we request credit card or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. Where necessary for processing future payments and subject to your prior consent, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our reputed payment gateway service provider who is beholden to treating your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All direct payment gateways adhere to the latest security standards as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and our Website is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. Scans for malware are performed on a regular basis for additional security and protection.

Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through our Website or Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children`s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Website or Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us through our Website or Service, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your personal data in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

Do Not Track signals

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result, this Website is not yet set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described in more detail throughout this Policy, we limit our use and collection of your personal information.

Affiliates

We may disclose information about you to our affiliates for the purpose of being able to offer you related or additional products and services. Any information relating to you that we provide to our affiliates will be treated by those affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that
(i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;
(ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and our Website cannot be guaranteed; and
(iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third-party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will send you an email, get in touch with you over the phone.

Legal disclosure

We will disclose any information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy relating to the Website or Services at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this Policy on the Website. When we do we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorised to use or access the Website and its Services.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us.
Phone No: +12024991495
This document was last updated on March 01,2023